← Back to All Plans

Travel Insurance

Choose from five plans, with medical cover of up to US$325,000 and 24-hour assistance wherever you land.

5
plans to choose from
$325K
top medical cover
24/7
emergency assistance
from $24
for trips up to 8 days

Every plan includes

  • Medical and medical evacuation cover
  • Baggage and travel delay cover
  • 24-hour SAS emergency assistance
  • War and terrorism protection
Flight travel

Find your plan

Every plan includes medical, evacuation, baggage and travel delay cover. Higher plans raise the limits.

Highest cover

Smart Plan Plus

$325,000
medical expenses

Our most complete cover for worldwide travel, with the highest limits on every benefit.

From $41 for 1 to 8 days

Smart Plan

$200,000
medical expenses

Strong all-round protection for worldwide trips at a lower price.

From $32 for 1 to 8 days

Budget Plan

$150,000
medical expenses

Essential worldwide cover for travellers who want good value.

From $28 for 1 to 8 days

Schengen

$100,000
medical expenses

Made for trips to the Schengen countries of Europe.

From $24 for 1 to 8 days

Student

$75,000
medical expenses

For students travelling abroad to study, up to 40 years of age.

From $200 for up to 90 days

What you are covered for

Benefit limits in US$.

BenefitSmart PlusSmartBudgetSchengenStudent
Medical expenses325,000200,000150,000100,00075,000
Medical evacuation50,00030,00025,00020,00015,000
Return of mortal remains50,00020,00010,0007,5005,000
Personal accident40,00035,00030,00015,00010,000
Dental expenses1,0001,0001,0005001,000
Hospital cash per day (max)45 (750)35 (500)25 (350)25 (300)10 (200)
Cancellation and curtailment3,5002,5001,5001,0001,000
Loss of luggage and effects3,5002,5002,0001,0001,000
Loss of passport1,5001,0001,000500500
Baggage delay1,5001,000750500500
Missed departure1,000750500350350
Legal assistance abroad1,0001,000750500500
Advance bail bond20,00015,00010,00010,000None
Personal liability200,000200,000200,000150,000100,000

Also covered on most plans: optical, follow-up treatment, coffin expenses, accompanying family members, return of children and travel companions, loss of deposits and hijack of public transport. Medical deductible: US$50 inbound and within Africa, US$100 outbound.

Help when you need it

24-hour SAS assistance, on every plan

  • Cash advance and consular referral
  • Emergency accommodation and travel arrangements
  • Delivery of medicines
  • Long-distance medical information
  • Referral to a local medical specialist
  • Relay of urgent messages

War and terrorism protection

  • Personal accident and medical cover extend to war and terrorism on all plans.
  • Nuclear, biological and chemical terrorism are excluded.

Simple, clear prices

Individual premiums in US$ by trip length, for travellers up to 70 years. Travellers up to 80 years: see senior rates below.

Trip lengthSmart PlusSmartBudgetSchengen
1 to 8 days41322824
9 to 14 days82635246
15 to 21 days1431007856
22 to 32 days16412610067
33 to 49 days20015412582
50 to 62 days226225176113
63 to 92 days285280227115
93 to 184 days350340285235
Annual multi-trip422412338300

Student plan: US$200 for up to 90 days, US$247 for up to 184 days, US$323 for up to 365 days (up to 40 years).

Continuous annual trip rates

Annual premiums in US$ for frequent travellers and long stays.

PlanAnnual multi-trip185 to 365 days
Smart Plan Plus422521
Smart Plan412512
Budget Plan338410
Schengen Plan300369

The 185 to 365 day premiums on the Smart Plus, Smart and Budget plans include USA and Canada. The Schengen plan covers Schengen countries only. Students travelling up to 365 days: see the Student plan above.

Senior travellers: cover up to 80 years

Travellers up to 80 years can be covered on the Smart, Budget and Schengen plans. A disclosure form must be signed by the proposer.

Trip lengthSmart PlanBudget PlanSchengen Plan
1 to 8 days807060
9 to 14 days163130117.50
15 to 21 days250200144
22 to 32 days325260170
33 to 49 days400320213
50 to 62 days575460294
63 to 92 days725590375

Senior premiums in US$ for travellers up to 80 years, for trips of up to 92 days.

Made for every kind of traveller

Groups of 10 or more

  • Smart Plus: $3.75 per adult per day, $3.05 under 18
  • Smart: $3.50 per adult per day, $2.80 under 18
  • Budget: $3.00 per adult per day

Sports add-ons

  • Winter sports cover: add 40% to the premium
  • Golf cover: add 10% to the premium (Smart Plus and Smart)
  • Ski pack and replacement ski equipment benefits on Smart Plus and Smart

Ready to travel with confidence?

Get a quote for your destination today and get covered before you go.

Get a Quote Now

Benefits are in US dollars. This brochure is a summary and not a contract of insurance.